Top of Page
Skip main navigation
Save the Date Hall of Fame 2022 October 5th!

Induction into the Entrepreneur and Business Hall of Fame is Huizenga College of Business & Entrepreneurship’s highest honor.

Founded in 1990, the Hall of Fame recognizes and celebrates the lifetime achievements of a distinguished cadre of influential leaders, all of whose business efforts benefit and leave a lasting imprint on South Florida’s entrepreneurship community.

Our outstanding honorees have exhibited leadership by giving of their time and resources with the aim of enhancing the quality of life for others. In short, these exceptional entrepreneurs embody the very qualities our college’s namesake, H. Wayne Huizenga, exemplifies and envisioned fostering in each and every one of our students to become a difference maker.

 

Hall of Fame 2021 Event Inductees.jpg

2021

Donald Campion
David Henshall
Maureen Shea

Hall of Fame 2020 Inductees

2020

James F. Allen
Dan Doyle, Jr.
Kristin Johnson

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2019 Inductees

2019

Rita Case
Rob Kornahrens
Arlene Pecora

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2018 Inductees

2018

Lisa Lutoff-Perlo
Bob Moss
Stephen M. Ross 

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2017 Inductees

2017

Jorge M. Pérez
Mark Templeton
Per-Olof Lööf

2016-inductees.jpg

  2016

Angelo Elia
Steven W. Hudson
Roger Penske

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2015 Inductees

2015

Steven M. Mariano
Ramola Motwani
Joseph E. Farrell, Jr. 

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2014 Inductees

2014

James Donnelly
Guy Harvey, Ph.D.
Manuel D. Medina

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2013 Inductees

2013

Armando Leighton, Jr.*
Felix S. Sabates, Jr.
Thomas H. Shea

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2012 Inductees

2012

Joel L. Altman
George Feldenkreis
Philip P. Smith*

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2011 Inductees

2011

William E. Mahoney, Jr.
Beverly Raphael
John H. Schnatter

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2010 Inductees

2010

Mitchell W. Berger
Mike Jackson
Don Taft*

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2009 Inductees

2009

Jeffrey L. Berkowitz
Miles Austin Forman
James E. McDonnell IV

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2008 Inductees

2008

Ralph A. Marrinson
Douglas J. Von Allmen
Jordan Zimmerman

NSU Business Hall of Fame 2007 Inductees

2007

James R. Dunn
Kurt J. Langsenkamp
Michael E. Maroone

2006 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2006

Walter L. Banks
Shaun M. Davis

2005 Hall of Fame Inductees

2005

Arthur J. Falcone
Charles L. Palmer
Kaye A. Pearson*

2004 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2004

William D. Matz
Albert J. Miniaci
Ramon A. Rodriguez
Barry G. Ross

2003 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2003

John E. Abdo
Frederick A. DeLuca*
Thomas J. Miller

2002 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2002

Michael Bienes*
James A. Cummings
Alan B. Levan

2001 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2001

Rick Case
Harris W. "Whit" Hudson*
Keith Koenig
Kevin Koenig*

2000 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

2000

Ronald M. Bergeron
Steven J. Halmos
Edward E. Iacobucci*

 

1999 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1999

George Dean Johnson Jr.
Rowland Schaefer*
Morton Terry, D.O.*

1998 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1998

William J. Armstrong
Carl DeSantis
William D. Horvitz*
Terry W. Stiles*

1997-hall-of-fame-inductees.jpg

1997

Bernard Marcus
James R. McKinley*
Robert A. Steele*

1996 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1996

Hans J. Hvide*
Frederick G. Ruffner Jr.*
Kay Smith*

1995 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1995

Armando M. Codina
James M. Moran*
Jack A. Smith

1994 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

  1994

Joseph C. Amaturo
Phillip Frost
Michael S. Ega

1993 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1993

Ronald G. Assaf
Robert L. Elmore*
Garth C. Reeves

1992 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1992

Shepard Broad*
H. Wayne Huizenga*
R. David Thomas*

1991 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1991

Alexander W. Dreyfoos Jr.
Louis W. Parker*
David H. Rush*

1990 NSU Business Hall of Fame Inductees

1990

Leonard L. Farber*
George W. Gill*
August Urbanek*

 

* Deceased
Return to top of page